CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Ms. Melissa Proctor
Miller Proctor Law PLLC
16427 N. Scottsdale, Suite 410
Scottsdale, AZ 85254

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum inserts from China

Dear Ms. Proctor:

In your letter dated July 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earthbound Trading Company.

The products under consideration are extruded aluminum inserts that are used with slat wall boards in retail store display units to hang merchandise. These inserts, which are made from 6063 aluminum alloy and measure approximately 48 inches in length, contain channels which allow the metal hooks that are used to hold the merchandise to be inserted and held onto the slat walls.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum inserts will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division